Visa Requirements

Visa requirements for entering Bahrain vary depending on nationalities and therefore, it is always advised to check regulations before traveling. At present, every nationality entering Bahrain require a visa, except citizens of other GCC countries and visitors who have been residing in the GCC for a minimum of six months, and those possessing a return visa for the country of GCC residency.

Before you apply

All participants will need a formal visa letter.

The necessary document can be accessible through conftool: www.conftool.pro/iias-iasia-congress2013.org

First, you will need to register to the congress and confirm your participation.  Please do not forget to indicate your nationality, passport number and full name as in passport and do NOT FORGET to add your accompanying person(s) details as well (by clicking on “Edit User Account Details” when you are logged into Conftool).

The formal letter will be identifiable and recognized by the embassies in couple of weeks.  Thanks for your patience.

 

A. Online visa application – http://www.evisa.gov.bh/ 

Nationalities who can apply on-line and who can apply upon arrival (the same list has two options to apply):

Travelers holding the following passports may apply for a Visit eVisa through this site: http://www.evisa.gov.bh/

  • Andorra
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • China
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong SAR
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Russia
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • United Kingdom
  • United States Of America
  • Vatican City

Issuing an e-visa will take from a couple of hours to a couple of days.

 

B. Other nationalities, than the above list, need to apply through Bahraini Embassies as available in their countries. The list of Embassies can be found on the following link: http://www.mofa.gov.bh/. If there is no Bahraini Embassies in your country, you can apply through the following  registered sponsors (hotels or travel agency):

List of Registered Sponsors

Contact one of these organizations if you need a sponsored visa for Bahrain.Hotels Diplomat Radisson SAS Hotel

Tel: +973 1752 5251 – 5253 Email: Reservations.Bahrain@RadissonSAS.com
Fax: +973 1753 3870 Web: www.Manama.RadissonSAS.com

 

Gulf Hotel – Congress hotel listed by LOC with Preferential rates

Tel: +973 1771 3000

+973 1771 3000

Email: ghbc@batelco.com.bh
Fax: +973 1771 3040 Web: www.gulfhotelbahrain.com

 

Regency Intercontinental Hotel

Tel: +973 1722 7777

+973 1722 7777

Email: info@icbahrain.com
Fax: +973 1722 9929 Web: www.interconti.com/manama

 

Crowne Plaza Bahrain

Tel: +973 1753 1122

+973 1753 1122

Email: cp@cp-bahrain.com
Fax: +973 1753 0154 Web: www.cp-bahrain.com

 

Mercure Grand Hotel Seef

Tel: +973 1758 4400

+973 1758 4400

Email: H5685@accor.com
Fax: +973 1758 4401 Web: www.mercurebahrain.com

 

Sheraton Bahrain Hotel

Tel: +973 1753 3533

+973 1753 3533

Email: reservations.manama.bahrain@sheraton.com
Fax: +973 1753 4069 Web: www.sheraton.com

 

Elite Seef Residence, Elite Grande Hotel, Elite Resort & Spa, Elite Suites Hotel – Congress hotel listed by LOC with Preferential rates

Tel: +973 1755 8200

+973 1755 8200

Email: cro@elitegroup4u.com
Fax: +973 1755 8229 Web: www.elitegroup4u.com

 

Travel Agencies

Al Gosaibi Travel

Tel: +973 1721 2333

+973 1721 2333

Email: sale@algosaibitravel.com
Fax: +973 1721 5501 Web: www.algosaibitravel.com

Please contact directly one of the above sponsors to obtain a visa application form. You will need to provide a copy of your passport and the Visa letter which is accessible on www.conftool.pro/iias-iasia-congress2013.org.

Issuing a visa will take from 1 to 10 days.

 

VERY IMPORTANT:

The validity of the visa is 1 month at max, this means all applications for visas (on-line, through embassies or registered sponsors) should start in the month of May and not earlier.
The maximum stay in the country is 1 week for some nationalities and 2 weeks for other nationalities , participants should be able to get which category they belong to via clicking on “the eligibility” button on the e-visa website.

The Local Organizers are currently in the process to negotiate for “visa extension process” with the local authorities, for those participant who wish to stay more than 7 days.  Further information will be communicated accordingly.